Privacy Policy for RealTok

policy updated on : 11/05/2022

At RealTok, accessible from Rajvideo.com and Realtok.in one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by RealTok and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our App/website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in RealTok. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

Log Files

RealTok follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, RealTok uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of RealTok.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on RealTok, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that RealTok has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

RealTok's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

RealTok does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CONTENT GUIDELINES#

We actively remove content which is not allowed on our Platform and violates both our Guidelines as well as applicable Indian laws. If such content comes to our attention, we may take it down or ban user accounts. If you come across any content that violates these Guidelines, we encourage you to report it. The intent of the creator is important. We understand the importance of creative freedom, however we do not welcome content that intends to bring discomfort, spread what may be considered hate speech and abuse or promote violence and illegal activities.

a. Adherence to Applicable Laws#

All content, including without limitation, content that is uploaded, posted, commented on, or shared by you on our Platform, must adhere to the laws of India, including without limitation, the Indian Penal Code, 1860 and, the Information Technology Act, 2000 along with all rules and amendments made under such laws. We cooperate with legal authorities and follow enforcement mechanisms in cases of breach of applicable laws. Content may not be uploaded, posted, commented on, or shared by you if it threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order. You may not post or engage with content that is insulting to any other nation, incites the commission of any offences or prevents the investigation of offences.

b. Nudity and Pornography#

We allow content that may have limited sexual imagery, provided it is posted for artistic and educational purposes, public awareness, humour or satirical purposes. Content which contains the following is prohibited on the Platform and will be considered as a strict violation of these Guidelines:
obscene,sexually explicit, pornographic or nude material or images/videos that expose private parts (sexual organs, female breasts and nipples, buttocks) and/or portray sexual activities; videos or images of people in compromising positions or content which portrays sexual actions or fetish or erotic intent or sexual arousal;
sextortion or revenge pornography;
Bestiality or zoophilia;
content that exploits or endangers any person (for example, listing of phone numbers, or other personal information aimed at any exploitation or endangerment of a person including for the purposes of encouraging or soliciting prostitution or escort services);
content that is paedophilic or related to child pornography (including without limitation, creation, promotion, glorification, transmission or browsing of child pornography); or content that is indecent, immoral or related to rape, sexual objectification, non-consensual activities and molestation.

c. Harassment or Bullying#

We strongly condemn any kind of harassment or bullying on our Platform. We intend to give our users the freedom to express themselves without the fear of emotional or psychological distress. We urge you to ignore any content that you may find petty and annoying. In addition to this, we also encourage you to report any such content that harasses another person or intends to degrade or shame any individual. Content which qualifies as a violation of these Guidelines includes, but is not limited to: Posting abusive language or curse words, morphed images, and/or malicious recordings. Objectifying, insulting or harassing someone based on their race, caste, colour, disabilities, religion, sexual preferences and /or making sexual advances or otherwise engaging in sexual misconduct will not be tolerated on this Platform. Similarly, extorting or blackmailing any individual otherwise or on the basis of the abovementioned content is strictly prohibited. If someone blocks you from their account, kindly do not try and contact them from a different account. If a user does not want to engage with you on the Platform, we urge you to respect the same and vice versa. any image or information of a person that is shared without their consent with an intent to harass, distress or endanger them. false information posted to harass someone for financial gain, or cause any injury to them. However, if a matter involves critical discussion and deliberation of such individuals who are featured in the news or tend to have a large public audience, we may allow it subject to the Terms and these Guidelines.

d. Intellectual Property#

We aim to safeguard intellectual property rights and consider violations of such rights as serious misconduct. All content such as literary, musical, dramatic, artistic, sound recordings, cinematographic works is subject to intellectual property protection. Posting content on the Platform which is not original and is copied from an individual/organisation who owns the intellectual property rights in such content/ works is not allowed. Any content which violates the intellectual property rights of third parties will be taken down and strict action will be taken against users who are repeat defaulters. If you wish to reshare such content from within the Platform, kindly do not remove any attributions, watermarks and original captions which state the authentic source of the content. In addition to this, please take the required permissions and give due credits to fellow users or any other organisation/individual who own the intellectual property rights in such content by mentioning their name and /or the original source.

e. Violence#

Violence includes all content that causes discomfort to our users due to the goriness in the content, such as but not limited to graphical images or videos that glorify violence and suffering, or intends to incite violence, depiction of physical violence or animal cruelty. Content which promotes dangerous and illegal activities, or praises individuals, groups or leaders involved in terrorism, organized violence or criminal activities is strictly prohibited. Educative or informative content pertaining to violence may be allowed on the Platform. Violent content on the Platform in the form of fictional set-up, martial arts may be permitted subject to these Guidelines.

f. Hate Speech and Propaganda#

Content that promotes violent behaviour against an individual or a group of individuals, intends to intimidate, target or demean any particular religion, race, caste, ethnicity, community, nationality, disability (physical or mental), diseases or gender, is prohibited. Any kind of content which produces hatred or has the intention of creating or spreading hatred or hate propaganda along the lines of including, but not limited to religion, caste, ethnicity, community, sexual orientation, or gender identity is also not allowed. We do not entertain content that spreads discrimination, intends to justify violence based on the above-mentioned attributes and refers to an individual or a group of individuals as inferior in any sense or with negative connotations. We urge you to refrain from incendiary commentary and publishing theories or hateful ideologies that may cause outrage to our users and influence them negatively. We may permit such content which intends to raise awareness about these issues or challenge it, subject to clear intention of posting such content on the Platform.

g. Abuse, Self-Injury or Suicide#

We do not permit content that exhibits suicide or such tendencies, triggers self-injury and harm or encourages participation in dangerous activities. Posting any content that relates to physical, mental, sexual, or psychological maltreatment, neglect or abuse of any person, be it that of a child or an adult, is strictly condemned. Content showcasing self-harm, glorifying self injury or suicide or even stating instructions on how to commit self-harm through any means is not allowed. Further, content that identifies, tags, attacks and negatively targets or makes fun of victims and survivors of psychological/physical maltreatment, abuse, self-injury or domestic abuse or any other form of violence is prohibited. We allow content that intends to provide support, aid and relief to those undergoing such serious issues. We also allow users to share their experiences which may provide coping mechanisms for those who need help, subject to the intent of posting such content.

h. Illegal Activities#

We have zero-tolerance for content that advocates or promotes illegal activities. We prohibit content related to organized crime, criminal activities, promotion/sale/use of weapons, firearms and explosives, violence or terrorist activities. Sale of illegal goods or services, regulated goods, drugs and controlled substances, and soliciting or selling of sexual services is strictly forbidden. We do not permit content that is harassing, harmful, or abusive to children. Users may not post content that is related to or encourages money laundering or gambling. Users are not allowed to post content that displays tutorials or instructions or educates the users about illegal and prohibited activities including, but not limited to participating in criminal activities, making bombs or encouraging or doing or trading in drugs. Do not use our Platform to solicit or facilitate any transaction or gift involving such goods and services which are declared illegal by the Government of India Impersonating another person (such as your family, friends, celebrities, brands or any other individuals/organisations) and distributing false or misleading information on our Platform in order to make personal or financial gain will be considered fraud. Content that contains computer viruses, malware, or any other computer code designed to restrict the functionality of any computer resource cannot be uploaded on the Platform.

i. Non-Consensual (Personal) Content#

Posting or misusing personal content or data or information of another person, including pictures or videos of other people who have not given express consent to such material being posted, is not allowed. Do not post anyone’s personal or intimate photos or videos without their permission or consent.Do not post content that is invasive of anyone’s privacy. We will remove such content. Revealing someone’s personal data or sensitive personal information, including without limitation: contact information, address, financial information, Aadhar Number, healthcare information, sexual or intimate images and videos, passport information, or threatening someone to reveal or use such information, will be considered as harassment, and such activities are strictly unacceptable.

j. Spam#

Content which misleads users about its origin, displays or promotes false advertisements, fraudulent or misleading representations and security breaches, falls under the ambit of spam. Such content, when posted for commercial gain, amounts to commercial spam. Spam interferes with the smooth functioning of the Platform and deters other users from sharing and connecting. It is important that the content you share is authentic and facilitates the creation of a safe and trusted environment for people to post on the Platform. Do not post the same content multiple times if it intends to annoy viewers or sell goods/services in order to promote spam, commercial or otherwise. Do not use artificial and manipulative means to generate traffic or increase followers, likes, views, comments and shares. If you want to promote your goods or services, we urge you to do so in an authentic manner.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Advertisers

When you use the Platform, there may be certain links which may direct you to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by the Company (the “Third Party Site”). The manner in which your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by such third party site(s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective third party site(s). The Company hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which the third-party site collects and/or uses your information.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

The Company processes personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. The legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract with you (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to identify and authenticate you so you may use the Platform); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to any law enforcement agencies or authorities); necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company (for example, to manage the relationship with you, to ensure the security of the Service, to communicate with you about the Company’s products and services); and based on consent by users (for example, to share your information with third parties for advertising purposes. In some instances, you may be required to provide the Company with personal information for processing as described above, in order for the Company to be able to provide you and for you to use all the features of the Platform.

Disclosure to Third Parties

The Company may need to disclose your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary to: (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, including to enforce agreements, policies, and Terms of Use; (c) protect the personal safety of the Company, the users of the Platform, or any person, in an emergency; (d) protect the Company from incurring any legal liability; (e) firms representing the Company in judicial proceedings and/or any legal, accounting and auditing firms providing services to the Company; and (f) for reasons incidental to the above. In such an event the Company shall be under no obligation to inform you or seek your approval or consent. The Company shall be at liberty to disclose your information to: (i) any third party to facilitate the provision of the Services; and (ii) any third parties who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, platform improvement and assistance with delivery of content, relevant marketing messages and advertisements. If you provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Company or the third-party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send you text messages/e-mails in relation to your use of the Platform. The Company contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on your personal information.
The Company may also share aggregated (and de-identified) information with third parties in its discretion.
The Company may share personal information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them.
The Company may disclose or transfer your information (personal or otherwise) to any subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if the Company sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of the Company’s business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any personal information disclosed to them.

Content Removal and Termination#

Your usage of our Platform is governed by the ShareChat Content and Community Guidelines. If any of our users report your content which violates the RealTok Content Community Guidelines, we may remove such content from our Platform. In the event that multiple reports are made regarding violation of the ShareChat Content and Community Guidelines, we may be compelled to terminate your account with us and block you from registering with us. If you wish to appeal any such removal, you may write to us at [email protected]

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

RealTok
Developed By : Rajvideo